Awards by Year

LE GRIZZ AWARDS

 

Awards Photo1

 

Divisional Winners

1982

Mens Open Division – Rick Spady 6:36:23
Womens Open Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:21:11
Mens Masters Division (40+) – Jeff Davis 7:43:42

1983

Mens Open Division – Rick Spady 5:55:49
Womens Open Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:16:16
Mens Masters Division – Larry Carroll 7:02:19
Womens Masters Division – Rita Drain 7:42:38

1984

Mens Open Division – Jim Pomroy 6:35:57
Womens Open Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:07:56
Mens Masters Division – Larry Carroll 6:48:54

1985

Mens Open Division – Jim Pomroy 6:13:35
Womens Open Division – Bobbie Pomroy 6:37:53
Mens Masters Division – Skookumtumtum Heaps 7:23:57
Womens Masters Division – Rita Drain 8:07:54

1986

Mens Open Division – Rick Spady 5:50:56
Womens Open Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:05:37
Mens Masters Division – John Morelock 6:31:43
Womens Masters Division – Rita Drain 7:44:30

1987

Mens Open Division – Don Kardong 5:58:37
Womens Open Division – Mary Jane Sullivan 7:51:15
Mens Masters Division – Jim Pomroy 6:22:27
Womens Masters Division – Bobbie Pomroy 6:58:18

1988

Mens Open Division – Rick Spady 5:44:54
Womens Open Division – Cathy Relf 7:04:38
Mens Masters Division – Jim Pomroy 6:29:21
Womens Masters Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:42:09

1989

Mens Open Division – Rick Spady 6:05:09
Womens Open Division – Cathy Relf 7:16:41
Mens Masters Division – Peter Holubar 5:56:28
Womens Masters Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:29:08

1990

Mens Open Division – Rick Spady 6:10:21
Womens Open Division – Lorraine Lees-McGeough 7:29:07
Mens Masters Division – Fred Braden 6:54:46
Womens Masters Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:23:51

1991

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 5:53:57
Womens Open Division – Lorraine Lees-McGeough 7:15:31
Mens Masters Division – Stuart White 6:34:12
Womens Masters Division – Bobbie Pomroy 7:54:32

1992 (added Seniors Division)

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 6:00:37
Womens Open Division – Margaret Heaphy 8:31:47
Mens Masters Division (Age 40-49) – Bob Feeney 6:04:16
Womens Masters Division (Age 40-49) – Bobbie Pomroy 7:58:30
Mens Seniors Division (Age 50+) – Larry Carroll 7:01:36

1993

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 5:51:21
Womens Open Division – Glenna Burmeister 7:43:12
Mens Masters Division – Bob Feeney 6:02:55
Womens Masters Division – Cheryl Chadwick 7:25:23
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:13:34
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 8:51:51

1994

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 5:38:26
Womens Open Division – Kathy Wilkinson 7:22:53
Mens Masters Division – Bob Feeney 6:09:38
Womens Masters Division – Cheri Bashor 7:36:58
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:15:48
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 8:54:56

1995

Mens Open Division – John Cave 5:51:02
Womens Open Division – Glenna Burmeister 7:08:58
Mens Masters Division – Bob Feeney 6:32:29
Womens Masters Division – Cheri Bashor 7:28:33
Mens Seniors Division – Dick Brainard 6:46:22
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 8:58:44

1996

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 5:34:38
Womens Open Division – Glenna Burmeister 8:28:53
Mens Masters Division – Bob Feeney 6:53:36
Womens Masters Division – Cheri Bashor 7:38:47
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 6:58:45
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 9:18:20

1997

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 5:55:30
Womens Open Division – Jocelyn Chikinda 10:26:52
Mens Masters Division – Tom Hayes 6:19:09
Womens Masters Division – Sally Marcellus 8:23:46
Mens Seniors Division – Stuart White 7:18:09
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 9:13:15

1998

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 6:02:42
Womens Open Division – Lisa Mills 8:12:19
Mens Masters Division – Steve Smucker 6:18:01
Womens Masters Division – Cheri Bashor 8:02:17
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:09:01
Womens Seniors Division – Jane Toyne 8:53:43

1999

Mens Open Division – Rob Macal 5:47:22
Womens Open Division – Dori Robertson 7:29:12
Mens Masters Division – Larry Vandenburg 6:55:15
Womens Masters Division – Sheila Kennedy 8:03:25
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:28:38
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 10:17:06

2000

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 6:17:17
Womens Open Division – Dori Robertson 7:24:56
Mens Masters Division – Tom Hayes 6:43:03
Womens Masters Division – Kathy Wilkinson 8:07:08
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:17:21

2001

Mens Open Division – Mark Tarr 6:12:59
Womens Open Division – Mariann Foster 8:34:35
Mens Masters Division – Jeff Foster 6:30:43
Womens Masters Division – Dori Robertson 7:32:39
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:13:52
Womens Seniors Division – Gunhild Swanson 8:05:28

2002

Mens Open Division – Murray Barker 7:16:50
Womens Open Division – Judy Bononi 7:51:12
Mens Masters Division – Mark Tarr 6:27:02
Womens Masters Division – Connie Ridenour 7:08:28
Mens Seniors Division – Bob Feeney 7:27:19
Womens Seniors Division – Kathy Weix 9:20:20

2003

Mens Open Division – Peter Breach 7:49:23
Womens Open Division – Wendy O’Neal 7:33:08
Mens Masters Division – Mark Tarr 6:36:05
Womens Masters Division – Cheryl Matern 7:54:24
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Carroll 7:28:55
Womens Seniors Division – Gail Bazeley 9:08:40

2004

Mens Open Division – Andrew Matulionis 8:33:23
Womens Open Division – Wendy O’Neal 7:44:36
Mens Masters Division – Mark Tarr 6:32:45
Womens Masters Division – Connie Ridenour 8:42:26
Mens Seniors Division – Kevin Carroll 7:14:43
Womens Seniors Division – Sharon Carroll 10:00:23

2005

Mens Open Division – Joel Sather 6:32:31
Womens Open Division – Stanette Way 8:08:12
Mens Masters Division – Mark Tarr 6:26:17
Womens Masters Division – Liz McGoff-Hayes 7:48:26
Mens Seniors Division – Arley Sorenson 6:54:50
Womens Seniors Division – Lynne Werner 9:38:59

2006

Mens Open Division – Brian Vandenburg 6:26:52
Womens Open Division – Laurel Douglas 8:00:41
Mens Masters Division – Mark Tarr 6:41:43
Womens Masters Division – Sandy Crandall 8:06:46
Mens Seniors Division – Arley Sorenson 6:58:32
Womens Seniors Division – Mary Ann Clute 9:49:47

2007

Mens Open Division – Brian Vandenburg 6:36:01
Womens Open Division – Kendra Borgmann 6:40:33
Mens Masters Division – Charles Corfield 6:53:06
Womens Masters Division – Francesca Hankins 8:26:43
Mens Seniors Division – John Hallsten 7:57:50
Womens Seniors Division – Cindy Weaver 9:49:42

2008

Mens Open Division – Brian Vandenburg 6:21:28
Womens Open Division – Emily Judd 7:38:46
Mens Masters Division – Greg Harrison 7:28:39
Womens Masters Division – Sarah Keller 7:18:42
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Vandenburg 7:55:48
Womens Seniors Division – Alyn Park 8:41:38

2009

Mens Open Division – Brian Vandenburg 6:28:48
Womens Open Division – Libby Olson 8:43:19
Mens Masters Division – Murray Barker 8:15:21
Womens Masters Division – Debbie Gibson 8:12:35
Mens Seniors Division – Larry Vandenburg 7:35:25
Womens Seniors Division – Gunhild Swanson 9:26:12

2010

Mens Open Division – Brian Vandenburg 6:19:02
Womens Open Division – Jennifer Aradi 8:32:43
Mens Masters Division – Bryan Bradshaw 7:16:12
Womens Masters Division – Debbie Gibson 7:26:44
Mens Seniors Division – Charles Corfield 6:42:58
Womens Seniors Division – Gunhild Swanson 9:24:58

2011

Mens Open Division – Seth Swanson 5:57:39
Womens Open Division – Alyssa Shaw 7:59:22
Mens Masters Division – Tor Gudmundsen 6:23:17
Womens Masters Division – Debbie Gibson 7:59:22
Mens Seniors Division – Richard Boud 8:19:25
Womens Seniors Division – Mary Ann Clute 10:09:04

2012

Mens Open Division – Heath Wiltse 5:58:45
Womens Open Division – Jenny Pierce 6:50:46
Mens Masters Division – Tor Gudmundsen 7:39:40
Womens Masters Division – Debbie Gibson 8:05:36
Mens Seniors Division – Keith Straw 7:13:13
Womens Seniors Division – Bonnie Doerfler 8:47:20

2013

Mens Open Division – Andy Prevost 6:24:10
Womens Open Division – Rachel Bucklin 8:00:31
Mens Masters Division – Martin Hack 6:47:57
Womens Masters Division – Debbie Gibson 7:17:56
Mens Seniors Division – Scott Gaiser 6:55:45
Womens Seniors Division – Barbara Brown 9:41:34

2014

Mens Open Division – Benjamin Bucklin 6:14:47
Womens Open Division – Lindsay Swan 7:11:44
Mens Masters Division – Paolo Venturini 7:23:34
Womens Masters Division – Michele Anderson 7:15:09
Mens Seniors Division – Christopher Goodwin 7:26:42
Womens Seniors Division – Susan Gallup 8:41:10

2015

Mens Open Division – Ethan Richards 6:24:45

Womens Open Division – Christi Richards 6:54:44

Mens Masters Division – Marcel McFarlane 7:45:00

Womens Masters Division – Shannon Davis 7:26:43

Mens Seniors Division – Scott Gaiser 7:24:35

Womens Seniors Division – Debbie Gibson 7:38:11

2016

Mens Open Division – Gwendal Le Tutor 7:14:07

Womens Open Division – Christi Richards 6:56:59

Mens Masters Division – Darin Wynn 7:51:53

Womens Masters Division – Jamie Schroedel 10:53:24

Mens Seniors Division – David Sook 10:53:24

Womens Seniors Division – Debbie Gibson 7:35:57

 

 

 

The Kiss of Death

Started in 1995, the overall fastest man and woman gets the follow year’s entry fee waived for Le Grizz or a partner Montana 50 Miler.

 

“SPECIAL” AWARDS

“Special” Awards are created and given at random. Any Starter is eligible to be the arbitrary victim.

The purpose of these awards is to provide “Special” recognition for those victims who have distinguished themselves through substandard performance and would otherwise escape recognition in any civilized competition.

 

1987

Recipient: Mary Jane Sullivan
Behavior Meriting Award: Simulated dead finisher
Name of Award: Most Outstanding Look of Total Exhaustion
Description of Award: Runner mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: As titled

1988

Recipient: Fred Glassberg
Behavior Meriting Award: Finished last
Name of Award: Last place
Description of Award: Rear end of horse mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: “So far behind I thought I was first”

1989

Recipients: Kathy Wilkinson & Jay Shaver
Behavior Meriting Award: Fastest rookie 50 milers
Name of Award: Rookie Award
Description of Award: Engraved plaques
Inscription on Award: “Damned if I do, Damned if I don’t, so Damn it I Will.”

1990

Recipients: Mark Tarr & Betty Stone
Behavior Meriting Award: Mark: Took vehicle route to finish line, adding half-mile to his run. Betty: Frequent botanical studies along the course.
Name of Award: A.S.A.F.P. Award
Description of Award: Engraved plaques
Inscription on Award: “Runner with poorly planned E.T.A. due to most noticeable major malfunction.”

1991

Recipient: Bob Haynes
Behavior Meriting Award: Finished last
Name of Award: Last place
Description of Award: Rear end of horse mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: “So far behind I thought I was first”

1992

Recipient: Ross Waltzer
Behavior Meriting Award: First 70-year-old finisher
Name of Award: Old Gray Bear Award
Description of Award: Engraved plaque
Inscription on Award: As titled

1993

Recipient: Glenna Burmeister
Behavior Meriting Award: Sorest feet (in Glenna’s case, blisters the size of her toes on her toes).
Name of Award: Cruel Shoes Award
Description of Award: A silver winged running shoe mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I flew Cruel Shoes Airlines at Le Grizz – What a Ride!”

1994

Recipient: Gregg McCulloch
Behavior Meriting Award: Only entrant to detour off the course
Name of Award: Blithering Idiot Award
Description of Award: Lamp of Knowledge mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I failed to pay attention at Le Grizz. Everyone’s still laughing.”

1995 (two awards)

Recipient: Mike Bresson
Behavior Meriting Award: Youngest finisher
Name of Award: Baby Bear Award
Description of Award: Warm & fuzzy little stuffed vicious grizzly bear
Inscription on Award: None

Recipient: Larry Carroll
Behavior Meriting Award: Told the Race Director, after his wife nearly fell over backwards on the bushwack hill, “We almost had our first fatality at Le Grizz.”
Name of Award: Mark Fuhrman Award
Description of Award: Victory angel holding a wreath, mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I told the biggest lie at Le Grizz.”

1996 (three awards)

Recipient: Rita Wade
Behavior Meriting Award: Last place
Name of Award: Dead Man Walking Award
Description of Award: Grinning skeleton mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I Finished Dead Ass Last at Le Grizz.”

Recipient: Orville Grasdock
Behavior Meriting Award: Dropped out
Name of Award: None
Description of Award: Large firecracker mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I Bombed Out at Le Grizz.” 

Recipient: Colleen Marrinan & Jim McKenzie
Behavior Meriting Award: Ran Le Grizz on their honeymoon
Name of Award: Apron Strings Award
Description of Award: Matching black aprons with the Le Grizz emblem
Inscription on Award: “Just” on one, “Married” on the other.

1997

Recipient: Glenna Burmeister
Behavior Meriting Award: Dropped out
Name of Award: Mike Tyson Award
Description of Award: Ear mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I Bit Off More Than I Could Chew at Le Grizz.” 

1998 (two awards)

Recipient: Bob Hayes
Behavior Meriting Award: Finished during the Awards Ceremony
Name of Award: Vast Right Wing Conspiracy Award
Description of Award: Small shovel mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “We’re slow and leak a lot, but me and Ken Starr both finished.”

Recipient: Sharon Carroll
Behavior Meriting Award: Finished during the Awards Ceremony
Name of Award: Monica Lewinski Award
Description of Award: Large cigar mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I’m not the first lady, but I crossed the line.” 

1999

Recipient: Colleen Marrinan
Behavior Meriting Award: Dropped out to get out of the rain and sleep
Name of Award: Y2K Award
Description of Award: Computer motherboard mounted on a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I went off line at Le Grizz.”

2000

Recipient: Connie Ridenour
Behavior Meriting Award: Took the Womens Masters Division lead at 40 miles, lost it at 47 miles
Name of Award: None
Description of Award: Firefighter mounted on a burned plaque.
Inscription on Award: “Boy did I get Smoked at Le Grizz.”

2001 (two awards)

Recipient: Judy Novobielski-Muhs
Behavior Meriting Award: Late registration due to USATF problems
Name of Award: Florida Recount Award
Description of Award: Plaque with Lamp of Knowledge
Inscription on Award: “I didn’t understand the instructions at Le Grizz.”

Recipient: Larry Vandenburg
Behavior Meriting Award: Late registration due to USATF problems, thought he could get out of the run
Name of Award: Gary Condit Award
Description of Award: Plaque with bear cub treed by a hound
Inscription on Award: “How come that other guy got away with it?”

2002

Recipients: Mark Heaphy & Judy Novobielski-Muhs
Behavior Meriting Award: Mark: Took early start, then paced Mark Tarr and finished in first 1/3 of field. Judy: Encore performance of 2001 registration problems.
Name of Award: Bear Market Award
Description of Award: Engraved plaques, each with an adult grizzly bear sitting on his haunches.
Inscription on Award: “I sat on my assets at Le Grizz.”

2003

Recipient: Colin McKenzie
Behavior Meriting Award: Two-year-old son of perennial finishers Jim McKenzie & Colleen Marrinan.
Name of Award: Baby Boomer Award
Description of Award: Zip-up pajama suit w/feet and Le Grizz emblem, bear tracks.
Inscription on Award: “Future Le Grizz Runner.”

2004 (2 awards)

Recipient: Bob Hayes
Behavior Meriting Award: Finished seven Le Grizz runs after turning 70, all under ten hours.
Name of Award: Old Gray Bear Award
Description of Award: Plaque with a gray grizzly bear sitting on a wooden shelf.
Inscription on Award: “Completed 7 Le Grizz runs in his 70’s.”

Recipient: Dennis Clute
Behavior Meriting Award: Disintegration of garment-bag rainwear during a squall.
Name of Award: Janet Jackson Award
Description of Award: Appropriately exposed statuette on a plaque.
Inscription on Award: “My wardrobe malfunctioned at Le Grizz.”

2005

Recipient: Skookumtumtum Heaps
Behavior Meriting Award: Required the services of a Massage Therapist during the run.
Name of Award: Cialis Award
Description of Award: Engraved plaque with appropriate ornamentation.
Inscription on Award: “I had to seek medical attention at Le Grizz.”

2006

Recipient: Craig Smith
Behavior Meriting Award: Felt nauseated at the finish line – course was almost too long.
Name of Award: Dick Cheney Firearms Safety Awareness Award
Description of Award: Engraved plaque with hunter drawing a bead on a runner.
Inscription on Award: “I dodged a bullet at Le Grizz.”

2007

Recipient: Brian Vandenburg
Behavior Meriting Award: Not stopping at the aid station checkpoints.
Name of Award: Houston-to-Orlando Diaper Run
Description of Award: Box of diapers affixed to a plaque
Inscription on Award: “I stopped for nuthin’ at Le Grizz.”

2008

Recipient: Mark Tarr
Behavior Meriting Award: Got cold, had to drop out.
Name of Award: Blue Bear
Description of Award: An upright blue grizzly bear.
Inscription on Award: “I froze my ass off at Le Grizz.”

2009

Recipient: Fred Robinson
Behavior Meriting Award: Dropped out with hamstring problem.
Name of Award: Universal Healthcare
Description of Award: A skull on a plaque.
Inscription on Award: “I was put down by a death panel at Le Grizz.”

Recipient: Mark Tarr
Behavior Meriting Award: Dropped out early to save knee.
Name of Award: Obama Nobel Peace Prize
Description of Award: A bust medallion hanging from a plaque by a loose screw.
Inscription on Award: “I did nothing at Le Grizz.”

2010

(no award)

 

2011 (two awards)

Recipient: Lori DeLorme
Behavior Meriting Award: Finished last (on-time starters)
Name of Award: Last place
Description of Award: Rear end of horse mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: “I brought up the rear”

Recipient: Patty Spencer (a Canadian)
Behavior Meriting Award: Mouthing off to the Race Director
Name of Award: Amanda Knox Award
Description of Award: Lamp of knowledge mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: “Never misbehave in a foreign country”

2012

Recipient: Eric Oravsky
Behavior Meriting Award: Rolled across finish line on wet pavement
Name of Award: Stupidest Runner
Description of Award: Eight ball mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: – elaborative text –

2013

Recipient: Charles Steele
Behavior Meriting Award: Blog post addressing Forest Service cancellation of event permit.
Name of Award: Government Shutdown
Description of Award: Horse’s ass mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: ”If a tree falls in the forest and a politician hears it, he will blame someone.”

2014 (two awards)

Recipient: Mark Tarr
Behavior Meriting Award: Ruptured bicep arm wrestling son after Grizz-Cat game.
Name of Award: Best Excuse Ever to not run Le Grizz
Description of Award: Runner with arm in a sling, mounted on plaque
Inscription on Award: “My kid broke my arm.”

Recipient: Sylvia Quinn
Behavior Meriting Award: Oldest woman @ age 77 to ever complete Le Grizz.
Name of Award: Running Prime
Description of Award: A case of 100 Hammergel packets (apple/cinnamon).
Inscription on Award: none

2016

Recepient: Kym Hunter & Jeremy Sears

Behavior Meriting Award: Persistence to finish with a time of 14:22:05

Name of Award: The Pat Caffrey Award, Spirit of the Le Grizz

Description of Award: Doug Fir Round Trophy

Inscription on Award: The Pat Caffrey Award, Spirit of the Le Grizz

2017

Recipient: John Hart

Behavior Meriting Award: Most enthusiastic finish all day

Name of Award: The Pat Caffrey Award, Spirit of the Le Grizz

Description of Award: Tree Cookie Trophy

Inscription on Award: The Pat Caffrey Award, Spirit of the Le Grizz – First Place